Light Beer vs Onion
Side-by-side macro comparison. Light Beer vs Onion per their standard serving sizes.
Macro Comparison Table
| Macro | Light Beer | Onion | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 103 cal | 44 cal | +134% Light |
| Protein | 0.9g | 1.2g | -25% Light |
| Carbs | 6g | 10g | -40% Light |
| Fat | 0g | 0.1g | -100% Light |
Differences shown relative to Light Beer. Positive = Light Beer has more.
Quick Take
Light Beer delivers 103 calories per serving with 0.9g protein, 6g carbs, and 0g fat. Onion delivers 44 calories with 1.2g protein, 10g carbs, and 0.1g fat. The most meaningful difference: Onion saves 59 calories per serving — meaningful over a week of meals. Both deliver similar protein density.
When to Pick Each
For Cutting / Weight Loss
When cutting on a tight calorie budget, Onion gives you 59 more calories of headroom per serving — that's room for an extra snack, more vegetables, or a higher-protein second portion. If protein density matters more (which it does for preserving muscle on a deficit), Onion delivers more grams of protein per calorie consumed.
For Bulking / Muscle Gain
For muscle gain, you want calories AND protein. Light Beer brings 103 calories — useful when you're chasing a surplus and struggling to eat enough. Onion delivers 1.2g of protein per serving, which directly feeds muscle protein synthesis. The best pick depends on whether you need more total calories or more usable protein.
For Keto / Low-Carb
Light Beer fits cleanly into keto with only 6g carbs. Onion at 10g carbs uses significantly more of your daily 20g carb budget.
Frequently Asked
Which has more protein, Light Beer or Onion?
Onion has more protein: 1.2g vs 0.9g per serving. That's a difference of 0.29999999999999993g.
Which has fewer calories, Light Beer or Onion?
Onion has 44 calories per serving vs 103 calories in Light Beer — a difference of 59 calories.
Is Light Beer or Onion better for keto?
Light Beer is the better keto choice at 6g carbs per serving vs 10g carbs in Onion.
Is Light Beer or Onion better for weight loss?
For weight loss, Onion gives you more calorie flexibility (59 cal less per serving). For preserving muscle during a deficit, Onion delivers more protein per calorie. Most people on cuts benefit from Onion.
Which Is Better for Your Goal?
🔥 Weight Loss
Onion
Higher protein-to-calorie density + lower absolute fat = more satiety per calorie.
💪 Muscle Gain
Onion
Higher absolute protein per serving better supports muscle protein synthesis.
🥑 Low-Carb / Keto
Light Beer
Lower carbohydrate content fits keto and low-carb macros without burning your carb budget.
Both fit most balanced diets. These verdicts reflect macro-only comparisons — taste, satiety, cost, and personal preference also matter.
Find Your Personal Macros
The "right" food depends on your individual macro targets. Calculate yours in 60 seconds:
→ Calculate My Macros (Free)Related Comparisons
Other ways Light Beer and Onion stack up: