Bulgur vs Dried Cranberries
Side-by-side macro comparison. Bulgur vs Dried Cranberries per their standard serving sizes.
Dried Cranberries
per 1/4 cup (40g)
Macro Comparison Table
| Macro | Bulgur | Dried Cranberries | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 151 cal | 123 cal | +23% Bulgur |
| Protein | 6g | 0g | 0% Bulgur |
| Carbs | 34g | 33g | +3% Bulgur |
| Fat | 0.4g | 0.5g | -20% Bulgur |
Differences shown relative to Bulgur. Positive = Bulgur has more.
Quick Take
Bulgur delivers 151 calories per serving with 6g protein, 34g carbs, and 0.4g fat. Dried Cranberries delivers 123 calories with 0g protein, 33g carbs, and 0.5g fat. The most meaningful difference: they're within 28 calories per serving, so calorie load is essentially equivalent. For protein density per calorie, Bulgur wins at 16% of calories from protein.
When to Pick Each
For Cutting / Weight Loss
When cutting on a tight calorie budget, Dried Cranberries gives you 28 more calories of headroom per serving — that's room for an extra snack, more vegetables, or a higher-protein second portion. If protein density matters more (which it does for preserving muscle on a deficit), Bulgur delivers more grams of protein per calorie consumed.
For Bulking / Muscle Gain
For muscle gain, you want calories AND protein. Bulgur brings 151 calories — useful when you're chasing a surplus and struggling to eat enough. Bulgur delivers 6g of protein per serving, which directly feeds muscle protein synthesis. The best pick depends on whether you need more total calories or more usable protein.
For Keto / Low-Carb
Dried Cranberries fits cleanly into keto with only 33g carbs. Bulgur at 34g carbs uses significantly more of your daily 20-30g carb budget.
Frequently Asked
Which has more protein, Bulgur or Dried Cranberries?
Bulgur has more protein: 6g vs 0g per serving. That's a difference of 6g.
Which has fewer calories, Bulgur or Dried Cranberries?
Dried Cranberries has 123 calories per serving vs 151 calories in Bulgur — a difference of 28 calories.
Is Bulgur or Dried Cranberries better for keto?
Dried Cranberries is the better keto choice at 33g carbs per serving vs 34g carbs in Bulgur.
Is Bulgur or Dried Cranberries better for weight loss?
For weight loss, Dried Cranberries gives you more calorie flexibility (28 cal less per serving). For preserving muscle during a deficit, Bulgur delivers more protein per calorie. Most people on cuts benefit from Bulgur.
Which Is Better for Your Goal?
🔥 Weight Loss
Bulgur
Higher protein-to-calorie density + lower absolute fat = more satiety per calorie.
💪 Muscle Gain
Bulgur
Higher absolute protein per serving better supports muscle protein synthesis.
🥑 Low-Carb / Keto
Dried Cranberries
Lower carbohydrate content fits keto and low-carb macros without burning your carb budget.
Both fit most balanced diets. These verdicts reflect macro-only comparisons — taste, satiety, cost, and personal preference also matter.
Find Your Personal Macros
The "right" food depends on your individual macro targets. Calculate yours in 60 seconds:
→ Calculate My Macros (Free)Related Comparisons
Other ways Bulgur and Dried Cranberries stack up:
Full Bulgur guide • Full Dried Cranberries guide • All comparisons