Chips Ahoy vs Kodiak Cakes

Side-by-side macro comparison. Chips Ahoy vs Kodiak Cakes per their standard serving sizes.

Chips Ahoy

per 3 cookies (33g)

160 cal
1g Protein
22g Carbs
8g Fat
Full Chips Ahoy macros →
vs

Kodiak Cakes

per 1/2 cup dry mix (50g)

190 cal
14g Protein
30g Carbs
2.5g Fat
Full Kodiak Cakes macros →

Macro Comparison Table

Macro Chips Ahoy Kodiak Cakes Difference
Calories 160 cal 190 cal -16% Chips
Protein 1g 14g -93% Chips
Carbs 22g 30g -27% Chips
Fat 8g 2.5g +220% Chips

Differences shown relative to Chips Ahoy. Positive = Chips Ahoy has more.

Quick Take

Chips Ahoy delivers 160 calories per serving with 1g protein, 22g carbs, and 8g fat. Kodiak Cakes delivers 190 calories with 14g protein, 30g carbs, and 2.5g fat. The most meaningful difference: they're within 30 calories per serving, so calorie load is essentially equivalent. For protein density per calorie, Kodiak Cakes wins at 29% of calories from protein.

When to Pick Each

For Cutting / Weight Loss

When cutting on a tight calorie budget, Chips Ahoy gives you 30 more calories of headroom per serving — that's room for an extra snack, more vegetables, or a higher-protein second portion. If protein density matters more (which it does for preserving muscle on a deficit), Kodiak Cakes delivers more grams of protein per calorie consumed.

For Bulking / Muscle Gain

For muscle gain, you want calories AND protein. Kodiak Cakes brings 190 calories — useful when you're chasing a surplus and struggling to eat enough. Kodiak Cakes delivers 14g of protein per serving, which directly feeds muscle protein synthesis. The best pick depends on whether you need more total calories or more usable protein.

For Keto / Low-Carb

Chips Ahoy fits cleanly into keto with only 22g carbs. Kodiak Cakes at 30g carbs uses significantly more of your daily 20-30g carb budget.

Frequently Asked

Which has more protein, Chips Ahoy or Kodiak Cakes?

Kodiak Cakes has more protein: 14g vs 1g per serving. That's a difference of 13g.

Which has fewer calories, Chips Ahoy or Kodiak Cakes?

Chips Ahoy has 160 calories per serving vs 190 calories in Kodiak Cakes — a difference of 30 calories.

Is Chips Ahoy or Kodiak Cakes better for keto?

Chips Ahoy is the better keto choice at 22g carbs per serving vs 30g carbs in Kodiak Cakes.

Is Chips Ahoy or Kodiak Cakes better for weight loss?

For weight loss, Chips Ahoy gives you more calorie flexibility (30 cal less per serving). For preserving muscle during a deficit, Kodiak Cakes delivers more protein per calorie. Most people on cuts benefit from Kodiak Cakes.

Which Is Better for Your Goal?

🔥 Weight Loss

Kodiak Cakes

Higher protein-to-calorie density + lower absolute fat = more satiety per calorie.

💪 Muscle Gain

Kodiak Cakes

Higher absolute protein per serving better supports muscle protein synthesis.

🥑 Low-Carb / Keto

Chips Ahoy

Lower carbohydrate content fits keto and low-carb macros without burning your carb budget.

Both fit most balanced diets. These verdicts reflect macro-only comparisons — taste, satiety, cost, and personal preference also matter.

Find Your Personal Macros

The "right" food depends on your individual macro targets. Calculate yours in 60 seconds:

→ Calculate My Macros (Free)

Related Comparisons

Other ways Chips Ahoy and Kodiak Cakes stack up:

Full Chips Ahoy guideFull Kodiak Cakes guideAll comparisons