Dried Cranberries vs Mac and Cheese
Side-by-side macro comparison. Dried Cranberries vs Mac and Cheese per their standard serving sizes.
Dried Cranberries
per 1/4 cup (40g)
Macro Comparison Table
| Macro | Dried Cranberries | Mac and Cheese | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 123 cal | 350 cal | -65% Dried |
| Protein | 0g | 12g | -100% Dried |
| Carbs | 33g | 47g | -30% Dried |
| Fat | 0.5g | 12g | -96% Dried |
Differences shown relative to Dried Cranberries. Positive = Dried Cranberries has more.
Quick Take
Dried Cranberries delivers 123 calories per serving with 0g protein, 33g carbs, and 0.5g fat. Mac and Cheese delivers 350 calories with 12g protein, 47g carbs, and 12g fat. The most meaningful difference: Dried Cranberries saves 227 calories per serving — meaningful over a week of meals. For protein density per calorie, Mac and Cheese wins at 14% of calories from protein.
When to Pick Each
For Cutting / Weight Loss
When cutting on a tight calorie budget, Dried Cranberries gives you 227 more calories of headroom per serving — that's room for an extra snack, more vegetables, or a higher-protein second portion. If protein density matters more (which it does for preserving muscle on a deficit), Mac and Cheese delivers more grams of protein per calorie consumed.
For Bulking / Muscle Gain
For muscle gain, you want calories AND protein. Mac and Cheese brings 350 calories — useful when you're chasing a surplus and struggling to eat enough. Mac and Cheese delivers 12g of protein per serving, which directly feeds muscle protein synthesis. The best pick depends on whether you need more total calories or more usable protein.
For Keto / Low-Carb
Dried Cranberries fits cleanly into keto with only 33g carbs. Mac and Cheese at 47g carbs uses significantly more of your daily 20-30g carb budget.
Frequently Asked
Which has more protein, Dried Cranberries or Mac and Cheese?
Mac and Cheese has more protein: 12g vs 0g per serving. That's a difference of 12g.
Which has fewer calories, Dried Cranberries or Mac and Cheese?
Dried Cranberries has 123 calories per serving vs 350 calories in Mac and Cheese — a difference of 227 calories.
Is Dried Cranberries or Mac and Cheese better for keto?
Dried Cranberries is the better keto choice at 33g carbs per serving vs 47g carbs in Mac and Cheese.
Is Dried Cranberries or Mac and Cheese better for weight loss?
For weight loss, Dried Cranberries gives you more calorie flexibility (227 cal less per serving). For preserving muscle during a deficit, Mac and Cheese delivers more protein per calorie. Most people on cuts benefit from Mac and Cheese.
Which Is Better for Your Goal?
🔥 Weight Loss
Dried Cranberries
Higher protein-to-calorie density + lower absolute fat = more satiety per calorie.
💪 Muscle Gain
Mac and Cheese
Higher absolute protein per serving better supports muscle protein synthesis.
🥑 Low-Carb / Keto
Dried Cranberries
Lower carbohydrate content fits keto and low-carb macros without burning your carb budget.
Both fit most balanced diets. These verdicts reflect macro-only comparisons — taste, satiety, cost, and personal preference also matter.
Find Your Personal Macros
The "right" food depends on your individual macro targets. Calculate yours in 60 seconds:
→ Calculate My Macros (Free)Related Comparisons
Other ways Dried Cranberries and Mac and Cheese stack up:
Full Dried Cranberries guide • Full Mac and Cheese guide • All comparisons