Dried Cranberries vs Pretzels
Side-by-side macro comparison. Dried Cranberries vs Pretzels per their standard serving sizes.
Dried Cranberries
per 1/4 cup (40g)
Pretzels
per 1 oz (about 17 mini twists)
Macro Comparison Table
| Macro | Dried Cranberries | Pretzels | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 123 cal | 108 cal | +14% Dried |
| Protein | 0g | 2.6g | -100% Dried |
| Carbs | 33g | 23g | +43% Dried |
| Fat | 0.5g | 1g | -50% Dried |
Differences shown relative to Dried Cranberries. Positive = Dried Cranberries has more.
Quick Take
Dried Cranberries delivers 123 calories per serving with 0g protein, 33g carbs, and 0.5g fat. Pretzels delivers 108 calories with 2.6g protein, 23g carbs, and 1g fat. The most meaningful difference: they're within 15 calories per serving, so calorie load is essentially equivalent. Both deliver similar protein density.
When to Pick Each
For Cutting / Weight Loss
When cutting on a tight calorie budget, Pretzels gives you 15 more calories of headroom per serving — that's room for an extra snack, more vegetables, or a higher-protein second portion. If protein density matters more (which it does for preserving muscle on a deficit), Pretzels delivers more grams of protein per calorie consumed.
For Bulking / Muscle Gain
For muscle gain, you want calories AND protein. Dried Cranberries brings 123 calories — useful when you're chasing a surplus and struggling to eat enough. Pretzels delivers 2.6g of protein per serving, which directly feeds muscle protein synthesis. The best pick depends on whether you need more total calories or more usable protein.
For Keto / Low-Carb
Pretzels fits cleanly into keto with only 23g carbs. Dried Cranberries at 33g carbs uses significantly more of your daily 20-30g carb budget.
Frequently Asked
Which has more protein, Dried Cranberries or Pretzels?
Pretzels has more protein: 2.6g vs 0g per serving. That's a difference of 2.6g.
Which has fewer calories, Dried Cranberries or Pretzels?
Pretzels has 108 calories per serving vs 123 calories in Dried Cranberries — a difference of 15 calories.
Is Dried Cranberries or Pretzels better for keto?
Pretzels is the better keto choice at 23g carbs per serving vs 33g carbs in Dried Cranberries.
Is Dried Cranberries or Pretzels better for weight loss?
For weight loss, Pretzels gives you more calorie flexibility (15 cal less per serving). For preserving muscle during a deficit, Pretzels delivers more protein per calorie. Most people on cuts benefit from Pretzels.
Which Is Better for Your Goal?
🔥 Weight Loss
Pretzels
Higher protein-to-calorie density + lower absolute fat = more satiety per calorie.
💪 Muscle Gain
Pretzels
Higher absolute protein per serving better supports muscle protein synthesis.
🥑 Low-Carb / Keto
Pretzels
Lower carbohydrate content fits keto and low-carb macros without burning your carb budget.
Both fit most balanced diets. These verdicts reflect macro-only comparisons — taste, satiety, cost, and personal preference also matter.
Find Your Personal Macros
The "right" food depends on your individual macro targets. Calculate yours in 60 seconds:
→ Calculate My Macros (Free)Related Comparisons
Other ways Dried Cranberries and Pretzels stack up:
Full Dried Cranberries guide • Full Pretzels guide • All comparisons