Duck Breast (skinless) vs Swiss Cheese

Side-by-side macro comparison. Duck Breast (skinless) vs Swiss Cheese per their standard serving sizes.

Duck Breast (skinless)

per 100g cooked

140 cal
23g Protein
0g Carbs
5g Fat
Full Duck Breast (skinless) macros →
vs

Swiss Cheese

per 1 oz (28g)

108 cal
8g Protein
1.5g Carbs
8g Fat
Full Swiss Cheese macros →

Macro Comparison Table

Macro Duck Breast (skinless) Swiss Cheese Difference
Calories 140 cal 108 cal +30% Duck
Protein 23g 8g +188% Duck
Carbs 0g 1.5g -100% Duck
Fat 5g 8g -37% Duck

Differences shown relative to Duck Breast (skinless). Positive = Duck Breast (skinless) has more.

Quick Take

Duck Breast (skinless) delivers 140 calories per serving with 23g protein, 0g carbs, and 5g fat. Swiss Cheese delivers 108 calories with 8g protein, 1.5g carbs, and 8g fat. The most meaningful difference: Swiss Cheese saves 32 calories per serving — meaningful over a week of meals. For protein density per calorie, Duck Breast (skinless) wins at 66% of calories from protein.

When to Pick Each

For Cutting / Weight Loss

When cutting on a tight calorie budget, Swiss Cheese gives you 32 more calories of headroom per serving — that's room for an extra snack, more vegetables, or a higher-protein second portion. If protein density matters more (which it does for preserving muscle on a deficit), Duck Breast (skinless) delivers more grams of protein per calorie consumed.

For Bulking / Muscle Gain

For muscle gain, you want calories AND protein. Duck Breast (skinless) brings 140 calories — useful when you're chasing a surplus and struggling to eat enough. Duck Breast (skinless) delivers 23g of protein per serving, which directly feeds muscle protein synthesis. The best pick depends on whether you need more total calories or more usable protein.

For Keto / Low-Carb

Both Duck Breast (skinless) and Swiss Cheese are keto-friendly with under 10g carbs per serving.

Frequently Asked

Which has more protein, Duck Breast (skinless) or Swiss Cheese?

Duck Breast (skinless) has more protein: 23g vs 8g per serving. That's a difference of 15g.

Which has fewer calories, Duck Breast (skinless) or Swiss Cheese?

Swiss Cheese has 108 calories per serving vs 140 calories in Duck Breast (skinless) — a difference of 32 calories.

Is Duck Breast (skinless) or Swiss Cheese better for keto?

Duck Breast (skinless) is the better keto choice at 0g carbs per serving vs 1.5g carbs in Swiss Cheese.

Is Duck Breast (skinless) or Swiss Cheese better for weight loss?

For weight loss, Swiss Cheese gives you more calorie flexibility (32 cal less per serving). For preserving muscle during a deficit, Duck Breast (skinless) delivers more protein per calorie. Most people on cuts benefit from Duck Breast (skinless).

Which Is Better for Your Goal?

🔥 Weight Loss

Duck Breast (skinless)

Higher protein-to-calorie density + lower absolute fat = more satiety per calorie.

💪 Muscle Gain

Duck Breast (skinless)

Higher absolute protein per serving better supports muscle protein synthesis.

🥑 Low-Carb / Keto

Duck Breast (skinless)

Lower carbohydrate content fits keto and low-carb macros without burning your carb budget.

Both fit most balanced diets. These verdicts reflect macro-only comparisons — taste, satiety, cost, and personal preference also matter.

Find Your Personal Macros

The "right" food depends on your individual macro targets. Calculate yours in 60 seconds:

→ Calculate My Macros (Free)

Related Comparisons

Other ways Duck Breast (skinless) and Swiss Cheese stack up:

Full Duck Breast (skinless) guideFull Swiss Cheese guideAll comparisons