Grape Juice vs Plum
Side-by-side macro comparison. Grape Juice vs Plum per their standard serving sizes.
Grape Juice
per 100% juice vs. grape drinks
Macro Comparison Table
| Macro | Grape Juice | Plum | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 152 cal | 30 cal | +407% Grape |
| Protein | 0.5g | 0.5g | 0% Grape |
| Carbs | 37g | 8g | +363% Grape |
| Fat | 0.2g | 0.2g | 0% Grape |
Differences shown relative to Grape Juice. Positive = Grape Juice has more.
Quick Take
Grape Juice delivers 152 calories per serving with 0.5g protein, 37g carbs, and 0.2g fat. Plum delivers 30 calories with 0.5g protein, 8g carbs, and 0.2g fat. The most meaningful difference: Plum saves 122 calories per serving — meaningful over a week of meals. Both deliver similar protein density.
When to Pick Each
For Cutting / Weight Loss
When cutting on a tight calorie budget, Plum gives you 122 more calories of headroom per serving — that's room for an extra snack, more vegetables, or a higher-protein second portion. If protein density matters more (which it does for preserving muscle on a deficit), Plum delivers more grams of protein per calorie consumed.
For Bulking / Muscle Gain
For muscle gain, you want calories AND protein. Grape Juice brings 152 calories — useful when you're chasing a surplus and struggling to eat enough. Plum delivers 0.5g of protein per serving, which directly feeds muscle protein synthesis. The best pick depends on whether you need more total calories or more usable protein.
For Keto / Low-Carb
Plum fits cleanly into keto with only 8g carbs. Grape Juice at 37g carbs uses significantly more of your daily 20-30g carb budget.
Frequently Asked
Which has more protein, Grape Juice or Plum?
Plum has more protein: 0.5g vs 0.5g per serving. That's a difference of 0g.
Which has fewer calories, Grape Juice or Plum?
Plum has 30 calories per serving vs 152 calories in Grape Juice — a difference of 122 calories.
Is Grape Juice or Plum better for keto?
Plum is the better keto choice at 8g carbs per serving vs 37g carbs in Grape Juice.
Is Grape Juice or Plum better for weight loss?
For weight loss, Plum gives you more calorie flexibility (122 cal less per serving). For preserving muscle during a deficit, Plum delivers more protein per calorie. Most people on cuts benefit from Plum.
Which Is Better for Your Goal?
🔥 Weight Loss
Plum
Higher protein-to-calorie density + lower absolute fat = more satiety per calorie.
💪 Muscle Gain
tie
Higher absolute protein per serving better supports muscle protein synthesis.
🥑 Low-Carb / Keto
Plum
Lower carbohydrate content fits keto and low-carb macros without burning your carb budget.
Both fit most balanced diets. These verdicts reflect macro-only comparisons — taste, satiety, cost, and personal preference also matter.
Find Your Personal Macros
The "right" food depends on your individual macro targets. Calculate yours in 60 seconds:
→ Calculate My Macros (Free)Related Comparisons
Other ways Grape Juice and Plum stack up: