Greek Yogurt vs Roast Beef Deli

Side-by-side macro comparison. Greek Yogurt vs Roast Beef Deli per their standard serving sizes.

Greek Yogurt

per 100g

59 cal
10g Protein
3.6g Carbs
0.7g Fat
Full Greek Yogurt macros →
vs

Roast Beef Deli

per 2 slices (56g)

70 cal
12g Protein
1g Carbs
2g Fat
Full Roast Beef Deli macros →

Macro Comparison Table

Macro Greek Yogurt Roast Beef Deli Difference
Calories 59 cal 70 cal -16% Greek
Protein 10g 12g -17% Greek
Carbs 3.6g 1g +260% Greek
Fat 0.7g 2g -65% Greek

Differences shown relative to Greek Yogurt. Positive = Greek Yogurt has more.

Quick Take

Greek Yogurt delivers 59 calories per serving with 10g protein, 3.6g carbs, and 0.7g fat. Roast Beef Deli delivers 70 calories with 12g protein, 1g carbs, and 2g fat. The most meaningful difference: they're within 11 calories per serving, so calorie load is essentially equivalent. Both deliver similar protein density.

When to Pick Each

For Cutting / Weight Loss

When cutting on a tight calorie budget, Greek Yogurt gives you 11 more calories of headroom per serving — that's room for an extra snack, more vegetables, or a higher-protein second portion. If protein density matters more (which it does for preserving muscle on a deficit), Roast Beef Deli delivers more grams of protein per calorie consumed.

For Bulking / Muscle Gain

For muscle gain, you want calories AND protein. Roast Beef Deli brings 70 calories — useful when you're chasing a surplus and struggling to eat enough. Roast Beef Deli delivers 12g of protein per serving, which directly feeds muscle protein synthesis. The best pick depends on whether you need more total calories or more usable protein.

For Keto / Low-Carb

Both Greek Yogurt and Roast Beef Deli are keto-friendly with under 10g carbs per serving.

Frequently Asked

Which has more protein, Greek Yogurt or Roast Beef Deli?

Roast Beef Deli has more protein: 12g vs 10g per serving. That's a difference of 2g.

Which has fewer calories, Greek Yogurt or Roast Beef Deli?

Greek Yogurt has 59 calories per serving vs 70 calories in Roast Beef Deli — a difference of 11 calories.

Is Greek Yogurt or Roast Beef Deli better for keto?

Roast Beef Deli is the better keto choice at 1g carbs per serving vs 3.6g carbs in Greek Yogurt.

Is Greek Yogurt or Roast Beef Deli better for weight loss?

For weight loss, Greek Yogurt gives you more calorie flexibility (11 cal less per serving). For preserving muscle during a deficit, Roast Beef Deli delivers more protein per calorie. Most people on cuts benefit from Roast Beef Deli.

Which Is Better for Your Goal?

🔥 Weight Loss

Greek Yogurt

Higher protein-to-calorie density + lower absolute fat = more satiety per calorie.

💪 Muscle Gain

Roast Beef Deli

Higher absolute protein per serving better supports muscle protein synthesis.

🥑 Low-Carb / Keto

Roast Beef Deli

Lower carbohydrate content fits keto and low-carb macros without burning your carb budget.

Both fit most balanced diets. These verdicts reflect macro-only comparisons — taste, satiety, cost, and personal preference also matter.

Find Your Personal Macros

The "right" food depends on your individual macro targets. Calculate yours in 60 seconds:

→ Calculate My Macros (Free)

Related Comparisons

Other ways Greek Yogurt and Roast Beef Deli stack up:

Full Greek Yogurt guideFull Roast Beef Deli guideAll comparisons