Green Beans vs Pasta (regular)
Side-by-side macro comparison. Green Beans vs Pasta (regular) per their standard serving sizes.
Pasta (regular)
per 1 cup cooked (140g)
Macro Comparison Table
| Macro | Green Beans | Pasta (regular) | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 31 cal | 220 cal | -86% Green |
| Protein | 1.8g | 8g | -77% Green |
| Carbs | 7g | 43g | -84% Green |
| Fat | 0.1g | 1.3g | -92% Green |
Differences shown relative to Green Beans. Positive = Green Beans has more.
Quick Take
Green Beans delivers 31 calories per serving with 1.8g protein, 7g carbs, and 0.1g fat. Pasta (regular) delivers 220 calories with 8g protein, 43g carbs, and 1.3g fat. The most meaningful difference: Green Beans saves 189 calories per serving — meaningful over a week of meals. For protein density per calorie, Green Beans wins at 23% of calories from protein.
When to Pick Each
For Cutting / Weight Loss
When cutting on a tight calorie budget, Green Beans gives you 189 more calories of headroom per serving — that's room for an extra snack, more vegetables, or a higher-protein second portion. If protein density matters more (which it does for preserving muscle on a deficit), Green Beans delivers more grams of protein per calorie consumed.
For Bulking / Muscle Gain
For muscle gain, you want calories AND protein. Pasta (regular) brings 220 calories — useful when you're chasing a surplus and struggling to eat enough. Pasta (regular) delivers 8g of protein per serving, which directly feeds muscle protein synthesis. The best pick depends on whether you need more total calories or more usable protein.
For Keto / Low-Carb
Green Beans fits cleanly into keto with only 7g carbs. Pasta (regular) at 43g carbs uses significantly more of your daily 20-30g carb budget.
Frequently Asked
Which has more protein, Green Beans or Pasta (regular)?
Pasta (regular) has more protein: 8g vs 1.8g per serving. That's a difference of 6.2g.
Which has fewer calories, Green Beans or Pasta (regular)?
Green Beans has 31 calories per serving vs 220 calories in Pasta (regular) — a difference of 189 calories.
Is Green Beans or Pasta (regular) better for keto?
Green Beans is the better keto choice at 7g carbs per serving vs 43g carbs in Pasta (regular).
Is Green Beans or Pasta (regular) better for weight loss?
For weight loss, Green Beans gives you more calorie flexibility (189 cal less per serving). For preserving muscle during a deficit, Green Beans delivers more protein per calorie. Most people on cuts benefit from Green Beans.
Which Is Better for Your Goal?
🔥 Weight Loss
Green Beans
Higher protein-to-calorie density + lower absolute fat = more satiety per calorie.
💪 Muscle Gain
Pasta (regular)
Higher absolute protein per serving better supports muscle protein synthesis.
🥑 Low-Carb / Keto
Green Beans
Lower carbohydrate content fits keto and low-carb macros without burning your carb budget.
Both fit most balanced diets. These verdicts reflect macro-only comparisons — taste, satiety, cost, and personal preference also matter.
Find Your Personal Macros
The "right" food depends on your individual macro targets. Calculate yours in 60 seconds:
→ Calculate My Macros (Free)Related Comparisons
Other ways Green Beans and Pasta (regular) stack up:
Full Green Beans guide • Full Pasta (regular) guide • All comparisons