Ground Chicken vs Venison

Side-by-side macro comparison. Ground Chicken vs Venison per their standard serving sizes.

Ground Chicken

per 100g cooked

189 cal
23g Protein
0g Carbs
10g Fat
Full Ground Chicken macros →
vs

Venison

per 100g cooked

158 cal
30g Protein
0g Carbs
3.2g Fat
Full Venison macros →

Macro Comparison Table

Macro Ground Chicken Venison Difference
Calories 189 cal 158 cal +20% Ground
Protein 23g 30g -23% Ground
Carbs 0g 0g 0% Ground
Fat 10g 3.2g +213% Ground

Differences shown relative to Ground Chicken. Positive = Ground Chicken has more.

Quick Take

Ground Chicken delivers 189 calories per serving with 23g protein, 0g carbs, and 10g fat. Venison delivers 158 calories with 30g protein, 0g carbs, and 3.2g fat. The most meaningful difference: Venison saves 31 calories per serving — meaningful over a week of meals. For protein density per calorie, Venison wins at 76% of calories from protein.

When to Pick Each

For Cutting / Weight Loss

When cutting on a tight calorie budget, Venison gives you 31 more calories of headroom per serving — that's room for an extra snack, more vegetables, or a higher-protein second portion. If protein density matters more (which it does for preserving muscle on a deficit), Venison delivers more grams of protein per calorie consumed.

For Bulking / Muscle Gain

For muscle gain, you want calories AND protein. Ground Chicken brings 189 calories — useful when you're chasing a surplus and struggling to eat enough. Venison delivers 30g of protein per serving, which directly feeds muscle protein synthesis. The best pick depends on whether you need more total calories or more usable protein.

For Keto / Low-Carb

Both Ground Chicken and Venison are keto-friendly with under 10g carbs per serving.

Frequently Asked

Which has more protein, Ground Chicken or Venison?

Venison has more protein: 30g vs 23g per serving. That's a difference of 7g.

Which has fewer calories, Ground Chicken or Venison?

Venison has 158 calories per serving vs 189 calories in Ground Chicken — a difference of 31 calories.

Is Ground Chicken or Venison better for keto?

Venison is the better keto choice at 0g carbs per serving vs 0g carbs in Ground Chicken.

Is Ground Chicken or Venison better for weight loss?

For weight loss, Venison gives you more calorie flexibility (31 cal less per serving). For preserving muscle during a deficit, Venison delivers more protein per calorie. Most people on cuts benefit from Venison.

Which Is Better for Your Goal?

🔥 Weight Loss

Venison

Higher protein-to-calorie density + lower absolute fat = more satiety per calorie.

💪 Muscle Gain

Venison

Higher absolute protein per serving better supports muscle protein synthesis.

🥑 Low-Carb / Keto

tie

Lower carbohydrate content fits keto and low-carb macros without burning your carb budget.

Both fit most balanced diets. These verdicts reflect macro-only comparisons — taste, satiety, cost, and personal preference also matter.

Find Your Personal Macros

The "right" food depends on your individual macro targets. Calculate yours in 60 seconds:

→ Calculate My Macros (Free)

Related Comparisons

Other ways Ground Chicken and Venison stack up:

Full Ground Chicken guideFull Venison guideAll comparisons