Light Mayonnaise vs Pecans
Side-by-side macro comparison. Light Mayonnaise vs Pecans per their standard serving sizes.
Light Mayonnaise
per 1 tbsp (15g)
Macro Comparison Table
| Macro | Light Mayonnaise | Pecans | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 35 cal | 196 cal | -82% Light |
| Protein | 0g | 2.6g | -100% Light |
| Carbs | 1g | 4g | -75% Light |
| Fat | 3.5g | 20g | -82% Light |
Differences shown relative to Light Mayonnaise. Positive = Light Mayonnaise has more.
Quick Take
Light Mayonnaise delivers 35 calories per serving with 0g protein, 1g carbs, and 3.5g fat. Pecans delivers 196 calories with 2.6g protein, 4g carbs, and 20g fat. The most meaningful difference: Light Mayonnaise saves 161 calories per serving — meaningful over a week of meals. Both deliver similar protein density.
When to Pick Each
For Cutting / Weight Loss
When cutting on a tight calorie budget, Light Mayonnaise gives you 161 more calories of headroom per serving — that's room for an extra snack, more vegetables, or a higher-protein second portion. If protein density matters more (which it does for preserving muscle on a deficit), Pecans delivers more grams of protein per calorie consumed.
For Bulking / Muscle Gain
For muscle gain, you want calories AND protein. Pecans brings 196 calories — useful when you're chasing a surplus and struggling to eat enough. Pecans delivers 2.6g of protein per serving, which directly feeds muscle protein synthesis. The best pick depends on whether you need more total calories or more usable protein.
For Keto / Low-Carb
Both Light Mayonnaise and Pecans are keto-friendly with under 10g carbs per serving.
Frequently Asked
Which has more protein, Light Mayonnaise or Pecans?
Pecans has more protein: 2.6g vs 0g per serving. That's a difference of 2.6g.
Which has fewer calories, Light Mayonnaise or Pecans?
Light Mayonnaise has 35 calories per serving vs 196 calories in Pecans — a difference of 161 calories.
Is Light Mayonnaise or Pecans better for keto?
Light Mayonnaise is the better keto choice at 1g carbs per serving vs 4g carbs in Pecans.
Is Light Mayonnaise or Pecans better for weight loss?
For weight loss, Light Mayonnaise gives you more calorie flexibility (161 cal less per serving). For preserving muscle during a deficit, Pecans delivers more protein per calorie. Most people on cuts benefit from Pecans.
Which Is Better for Your Goal?
🔥 Weight Loss
Light Mayonnaise
Higher protein-to-calorie density + lower absolute fat = more satiety per calorie.
💪 Muscle Gain
Pecans
Higher absolute protein per serving better supports muscle protein synthesis.
🥑 Low-Carb / Keto
Light Mayonnaise
Lower carbohydrate content fits keto and low-carb macros without burning your carb budget.
Both fit most balanced diets. These verdicts reflect macro-only comparisons — taste, satiety, cost, and personal preference also matter.
Find Your Personal Macros
The "right" food depends on your individual macro targets. Calculate yours in 60 seconds:
→ Calculate My Macros (Free)Related Comparisons
Other ways Light Mayonnaise and Pecans stack up:
Full Light Mayonnaise guide • Full Pecans guide • All comparisons