Navy Beans vs Green Peas
Side-by-side macro comparison. Navy Beans vs Green Peas per their standard serving sizes.
Macro Comparison Table
| Macro | Navy Beans | Green Peas | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 255 cal | 117 cal | +118% Navy |
| Protein | 15g | 8g | +88% Navy |
| Carbs | 47g | 21g | +124% Navy |
| Fat | 1.1g | 0.4g | +175% Navy |
Differences shown relative to Navy Beans. Positive = Navy Beans has more.
Quick Take
Navy Beans delivers 255 calories per serving with 15g protein, 47g carbs, and 1.1g fat. Green Peas delivers 117 calories with 8g protein, 21g carbs, and 0.4g fat. The most meaningful difference: Green Peas saves 138 calories per serving — meaningful over a week of meals. For protein density per calorie, Green Peas wins at 27% of calories from protein.
When to Pick Each
For Cutting / Weight Loss
When cutting on a tight calorie budget, Green Peas gives you 138 more calories of headroom per serving — that's room for an extra snack, more vegetables, or a higher-protein second portion. If protein density matters more (which it does for preserving muscle on a deficit), Green Peas delivers more grams of protein per calorie consumed.
For Bulking / Muscle Gain
For muscle gain, you want calories AND protein. Navy Beans brings 255 calories — useful when you're chasing a surplus and struggling to eat enough. Navy Beans delivers 15g of protein per serving, which directly feeds muscle protein synthesis. The best pick depends on whether you need more total calories or more usable protein.
For Keto / Low-Carb
Green Peas fits cleanly into keto with only 21g carbs. Navy Beans at 47g carbs uses significantly more of your daily 20-30g carb budget.
Frequently Asked
Which has more protein, Navy Beans or Green Peas?
Navy Beans has more protein: 15g vs 8g per serving. That's a difference of 7g.
Which has fewer calories, Navy Beans or Green Peas?
Green Peas has 117 calories per serving vs 255 calories in Navy Beans — a difference of 138 calories.
Is Navy Beans or Green Peas better for keto?
Green Peas is the better keto choice at 21g carbs per serving vs 47g carbs in Navy Beans.
Is Navy Beans or Green Peas better for weight loss?
For weight loss, Green Peas gives you more calorie flexibility (138 cal less per serving). For preserving muscle during a deficit, Green Peas delivers more protein per calorie. Most people on cuts benefit from Green Peas.
Which Is Better for Your Goal?
🔥 Weight Loss
Green Peas
Higher protein-to-calorie density + lower absolute fat = more satiety per calorie.
💪 Muscle Gain
Navy Beans
Higher absolute protein per serving better supports muscle protein synthesis.
🥑 Low-Carb / Keto
Green Peas
Lower carbohydrate content fits keto and low-carb macros without burning your carb budget.
Both fit most balanced diets. These verdicts reflect macro-only comparisons — taste, satiety, cost, and personal preference also matter.
Find Your Personal Macros
The "right" food depends on your individual macro targets. Calculate yours in 60 seconds:
→ Calculate My Macros (Free)Related Comparisons
Other ways Navy Beans and Green Peas stack up:
Full Navy Beans guide • Full Green Peas guide • All comparisons