Navy Beans vs Rice Cakes

Side-by-side macro comparison. Navy Beans vs Rice Cakes per their standard serving sizes.

Navy Beans

per 1 cup cooked (182g)

255 cal
15g Protein
47g Carbs
1.1g Fat
Full Navy Beans macros →
vs

Rice Cakes

per 1 cake (9g)

35 cal
0.7g Protein
7g Carbs
0.3g Fat
Full Rice Cakes macros →

Macro Comparison Table

Macro Navy Beans Rice Cakes Difference
Calories 255 cal 35 cal +629% Navy
Protein 15g 0.7g +2043% Navy
Carbs 47g 7g +571% Navy
Fat 1.1g 0.3g +267% Navy

Differences shown relative to Navy Beans. Positive = Navy Beans has more.

Quick Take

Navy Beans delivers 255 calories per serving with 15g protein, 47g carbs, and 1.1g fat. Rice Cakes delivers 35 calories with 0.7g protein, 7g carbs, and 0.3g fat. The most meaningful difference: Rice Cakes saves 220 calories per serving — meaningful over a week of meals. For protein density per calorie, Navy Beans wins at 24% of calories from protein.

When to Pick Each

For Cutting / Weight Loss

When cutting on a tight calorie budget, Rice Cakes gives you 220 more calories of headroom per serving — that's room for an extra snack, more vegetables, or a higher-protein second portion. If protein density matters more (which it does for preserving muscle on a deficit), Navy Beans delivers more grams of protein per calorie consumed.

For Bulking / Muscle Gain

For muscle gain, you want calories AND protein. Navy Beans brings 255 calories — useful when you're chasing a surplus and struggling to eat enough. Navy Beans delivers 15g of protein per serving, which directly feeds muscle protein synthesis. The best pick depends on whether you need more total calories or more usable protein.

For Keto / Low-Carb

Rice Cakes fits cleanly into keto with only 7g carbs. Navy Beans at 47g carbs uses significantly more of your daily 20-30g carb budget.

Frequently Asked

Which has more protein, Navy Beans or Rice Cakes?

Navy Beans has more protein: 15g vs 0.7g per serving. That's a difference of 14.3g.

Which has fewer calories, Navy Beans or Rice Cakes?

Rice Cakes has 35 calories per serving vs 255 calories in Navy Beans — a difference of 220 calories.

Is Navy Beans or Rice Cakes better for keto?

Rice Cakes is the better keto choice at 7g carbs per serving vs 47g carbs in Navy Beans.

Is Navy Beans or Rice Cakes better for weight loss?

For weight loss, Rice Cakes gives you more calorie flexibility (220 cal less per serving). For preserving muscle during a deficit, Navy Beans delivers more protein per calorie. Most people on cuts benefit from Navy Beans.

Which Is Better for Your Goal?

🔥 Weight Loss

Navy Beans

Higher protein-to-calorie density + lower absolute fat = more satiety per calorie.

💪 Muscle Gain

Navy Beans

Higher absolute protein per serving better supports muscle protein synthesis.

🥑 Low-Carb / Keto

Rice Cakes

Lower carbohydrate content fits keto and low-carb macros without burning your carb budget.

Both fit most balanced diets. These verdicts reflect macro-only comparisons — taste, satiety, cost, and personal preference also matter.

Find Your Personal Macros

The "right" food depends on your individual macro targets. Calculate yours in 60 seconds:

→ Calculate My Macros (Free)

Related Comparisons

Other ways Navy Beans and Rice Cakes stack up:

Full Navy Beans guideFull Rice Cakes guideAll comparisons