Oatly Oat Milk vs Snickers Bar
Side-by-side macro comparison. Oatly Oat Milk vs Snickers Bar per their standard serving sizes.
Macro Comparison Table
| Macro | Oatly Oat Milk | Snickers Bar | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 120 cal | 250 cal | -52% Oatly |
| Protein | 3g | 4g | -25% Oatly |
| Carbs | 16g | 33g | -52% Oatly |
| Fat | 1g | 12g | -92% Oatly |
Differences shown relative to Oatly Oat Milk. Positive = Oatly Oat Milk has more.
Quick Take
Oatly Oat Milk delivers 120 calories per serving with 3g protein, 16g carbs, and 1g fat. Snickers Bar delivers 250 calories with 4g protein, 33g carbs, and 12g fat. The most meaningful difference: Oatly Oat Milk saves 130 calories per serving — meaningful over a week of meals. Both deliver similar protein density.
When to Pick Each
For Cutting / Weight Loss
When cutting on a tight calorie budget, Oatly Oat Milk gives you 130 more calories of headroom per serving — that's room for an extra snack, more vegetables, or a higher-protein second portion. If protein density matters more (which it does for preserving muscle on a deficit), Oatly Oat Milk delivers more grams of protein per calorie consumed.
For Bulking / Muscle Gain
For muscle gain, you want calories AND protein. Snickers Bar brings 250 calories — useful when you're chasing a surplus and struggling to eat enough. Snickers Bar delivers 4g of protein per serving, which directly feeds muscle protein synthesis. The best pick depends on whether you need more total calories or more usable protein.
For Keto / Low-Carb
Oatly Oat Milk fits cleanly into keto with only 16g carbs. Snickers Bar at 33g carbs uses significantly more of your daily 20-30g carb budget.
Frequently Asked
Which has more protein, Oatly Oat Milk or Snickers Bar?
Snickers Bar has more protein: 4g vs 3g per serving. That's a difference of 1g.
Which has fewer calories, Oatly Oat Milk or Snickers Bar?
Oatly Oat Milk has 120 calories per serving vs 250 calories in Snickers Bar — a difference of 130 calories.
Is Oatly Oat Milk or Snickers Bar better for keto?
Oatly Oat Milk is the better keto choice at 16g carbs per serving vs 33g carbs in Snickers Bar.
Is Oatly Oat Milk or Snickers Bar better for weight loss?
For weight loss, Oatly Oat Milk gives you more calorie flexibility (130 cal less per serving). For preserving muscle during a deficit, Oatly Oat Milk delivers more protein per calorie. Most people on cuts benefit from Oatly Oat Milk.
Which Is Better for Your Goal?
🔥 Weight Loss
Oatly Oat Milk
Higher protein-to-calorie density + lower absolute fat = more satiety per calorie.
💪 Muscle Gain
Snickers Bar
Higher absolute protein per serving better supports muscle protein synthesis.
🥑 Low-Carb / Keto
Oatly Oat Milk
Lower carbohydrate content fits keto and low-carb macros without burning your carb budget.
Both fit most balanced diets. These verdicts reflect macro-only comparisons — taste, satiety, cost, and personal preference also matter.
Find Your Personal Macros
The "right" food depends on your individual macro targets. Calculate yours in 60 seconds:
→ Calculate My Macros (Free)Related Comparisons
Other ways Oatly Oat Milk and Snickers Bar stack up:
Full Oatly Oat Milk guide • Full Snickers Bar guide • All comparisons