Pancake vs Sweet Potato
Side-by-side macro comparison. Pancake vs Sweet Potato per their standard serving sizes.
Macro Comparison Table
| Macro | Pancake | Sweet Potato | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 86 cal | 90 cal | -4% Pancake |
| Protein | 2.4g | 2g | +20% Pancake |
| Carbs | 11g | 21g | -48% Pancake |
| Fat | 3.7g | 0.1g | +3600% Pancake |
Differences shown relative to Pancake. Positive = Pancake has more.
Quick Take
Pancake delivers 86 calories per serving with 2.4g protein, 11g carbs, and 3.7g fat. Sweet Potato delivers 90 calories with 2g protein, 21g carbs, and 0.1g fat. The most meaningful difference: they're within 4 calories per serving, so calorie load is essentially equivalent. Both deliver similar protein density.
When to Pick Each
For Cutting / Weight Loss
When cutting on a tight calorie budget, Pancake gives you 4 more calories of headroom per serving — that's room for an extra snack, more vegetables, or a higher-protein second portion. If protein density matters more (which it does for preserving muscle on a deficit), Pancake delivers more grams of protein per calorie consumed.
For Bulking / Muscle Gain
For muscle gain, you want calories AND protein. Sweet Potato brings 90 calories — useful when you're chasing a surplus and struggling to eat enough. Pancake delivers 2.4g of protein per serving, which directly feeds muscle protein synthesis. The best pick depends on whether you need more total calories or more usable protein.
For Keto / Low-Carb
Pancake fits cleanly into keto with only 11g carbs. Sweet Potato at 21g carbs uses significantly more of your daily 20-30g carb budget.
Frequently Asked
Which has more protein, Pancake or Sweet Potato?
Pancake has more protein: 2.4g vs 2g per serving. That's a difference of 0.3999999999999999g.
Which has fewer calories, Pancake or Sweet Potato?
Pancake has 86 calories per serving vs 90 calories in Sweet Potato — a difference of 4 calories.
Is Pancake or Sweet Potato better for keto?
Pancake is the better keto choice at 11g carbs per serving vs 21g carbs in Sweet Potato.
Is Pancake or Sweet Potato better for weight loss?
For weight loss, Pancake gives you more calorie flexibility (4 cal less per serving). For preserving muscle during a deficit, Pancake delivers more protein per calorie. Most people on cuts benefit from Pancake.
Which Is Better for Your Goal?
🔥 Weight Loss
Sweet Potato
Higher protein-to-calorie density + lower absolute fat = more satiety per calorie.
💪 Muscle Gain
Pancake
Higher absolute protein per serving better supports muscle protein synthesis.
🥑 Low-Carb / Keto
Pancake
Lower carbohydrate content fits keto and low-carb macros without burning your carb budget.
Both fit most balanced diets. These verdicts reflect macro-only comparisons — taste, satiety, cost, and personal preference also matter.
Find Your Personal Macros
The "right" food depends on your individual macro targets. Calculate yours in 60 seconds:
→ Calculate My Macros (Free)Related Comparisons
Other ways Pancake and Sweet Potato stack up:
Full Pancake guide • Full Sweet Potato guide • All comparisons