Pinto Beans vs Red Wine
Side-by-side macro comparison. Pinto Beans vs Red Wine per their standard serving sizes.
Pinto Beans
per 1 cup cooked (171g)
Macro Comparison Table
| Macro | Pinto Beans | Red Wine | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 245 cal | 125 cal | +96% Pinto |
| Protein | 15g | 0.1g | +14900% Pinto |
| Carbs | 45g | 4g | +1025% Pinto |
| Fat | 1.1g | 0g | 0% Pinto |
Differences shown relative to Pinto Beans. Positive = Pinto Beans has more.
Quick Take
Pinto Beans delivers 245 calories per serving with 15g protein, 45g carbs, and 1.1g fat. Red Wine delivers 125 calories with 0.1g protein, 4g carbs, and 0g fat. The most meaningful difference: Red Wine saves 120 calories per serving — meaningful over a week of meals. For protein density per calorie, Pinto Beans wins at 24% of calories from protein.
When to Pick Each
For Cutting / Weight Loss
When cutting on a tight calorie budget, Red Wine gives you 120 more calories of headroom per serving — that's room for an extra snack, more vegetables, or a higher-protein second portion. If protein density matters more (which it does for preserving muscle on a deficit), Pinto Beans delivers more grams of protein per calorie consumed.
For Bulking / Muscle Gain
For muscle gain, you want calories AND protein. Pinto Beans brings 245 calories — useful when you're chasing a surplus and struggling to eat enough. Pinto Beans delivers 15g of protein per serving, which directly feeds muscle protein synthesis. The best pick depends on whether you need more total calories or more usable protein.
For Keto / Low-Carb
Red Wine fits cleanly into keto with only 4g carbs. Pinto Beans at 45g carbs uses significantly more of your daily 20-30g carb budget.
Frequently Asked
Which has more protein, Pinto Beans or Red Wine?
Pinto Beans has more protein: 15g vs 0.1g per serving. That's a difference of 14.9g.
Which has fewer calories, Pinto Beans or Red Wine?
Red Wine has 125 calories per serving vs 245 calories in Pinto Beans — a difference of 120 calories.
Is Pinto Beans or Red Wine better for keto?
Red Wine is the better keto choice at 4g carbs per serving vs 45g carbs in Pinto Beans.
Is Pinto Beans or Red Wine better for weight loss?
For weight loss, Red Wine gives you more calorie flexibility (120 cal less per serving). For preserving muscle during a deficit, Pinto Beans delivers more protein per calorie. Most people on cuts benefit from Pinto Beans.
Which Is Better for Your Goal?
🔥 Weight Loss
Pinto Beans
Higher protein-to-calorie density + lower absolute fat = more satiety per calorie.
💪 Muscle Gain
Pinto Beans
Higher absolute protein per serving better supports muscle protein synthesis.
🥑 Low-Carb / Keto
Red Wine
Lower carbohydrate content fits keto and low-carb macros without burning your carb budget.
Both fit most balanced diets. These verdicts reflect macro-only comparisons — taste, satiety, cost, and personal preference also matter.
Find Your Personal Macros
The "right" food depends on your individual macro targets. Calculate yours in 60 seconds:
→ Calculate My Macros (Free)Related Comparisons
Other ways Pinto Beans and Red Wine stack up:
Full Pinto Beans guide • Full Red Wine guide • All comparisons