Scallops vs Turkey Breast (deli)
Side-by-side macro comparison. Scallops vs Turkey Breast (deli) per their standard serving sizes.
Turkey Breast (deli)
per 2 slices (56g)
Macro Comparison Table
| Macro | Scallops | Turkey Breast (deli) | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 137 cal | 50 cal | +174% Scallops |
| Protein | 24g | 11g | +118% Scallops |
| Carbs | 6g | 1g | +500% Scallops |
| Fat | 1.4g | 0.5g | +180% Scallops |
Differences shown relative to Scallops. Positive = Scallops has more.
Quick Take
Scallops delivers 137 calories per serving with 24g protein, 6g carbs, and 1.4g fat. Turkey Breast (deli) delivers 50 calories with 11g protein, 1g carbs, and 0.5g fat. The most meaningful difference: Turkey Breast (deli) saves 87 calories per serving — meaningful over a week of meals. For protein density per calorie, Turkey Breast (deli) wins at 88% of calories from protein.
When to Pick Each
For Cutting / Weight Loss
When cutting on a tight calorie budget, Turkey Breast (deli) gives you 87 more calories of headroom per serving — that's room for an extra snack, more vegetables, or a higher-protein second portion. If protein density matters more (which it does for preserving muscle on a deficit), Turkey Breast (deli) delivers more grams of protein per calorie consumed.
For Bulking / Muscle Gain
For muscle gain, you want calories AND protein. Scallops brings 137 calories — useful when you're chasing a surplus and struggling to eat enough. Scallops delivers 24g of protein per serving, which directly feeds muscle protein synthesis. The best pick depends on whether you need more total calories or more usable protein.
For Keto / Low-Carb
Both Scallops and Turkey Breast (deli) are keto-friendly with under 10g carbs per serving.
Frequently Asked
Which has more protein, Scallops or Turkey Breast (deli)?
Scallops has more protein: 24g vs 11g per serving. That's a difference of 13g.
Which has fewer calories, Scallops or Turkey Breast (deli)?
Turkey Breast (deli) has 50 calories per serving vs 137 calories in Scallops — a difference of 87 calories.
Is Scallops or Turkey Breast (deli) better for keto?
Turkey Breast (deli) is the better keto choice at 1g carbs per serving vs 6g carbs in Scallops.
Is Scallops or Turkey Breast (deli) better for weight loss?
For weight loss, Turkey Breast (deli) gives you more calorie flexibility (87 cal less per serving). For preserving muscle during a deficit, Turkey Breast (deli) delivers more protein per calorie. Most people on cuts benefit from Turkey Breast (deli).
Which Is Better for Your Goal?
🔥 Weight Loss
Turkey Breast (deli)
Higher protein-to-calorie density + lower absolute fat = more satiety per calorie.
💪 Muscle Gain
Scallops
Higher absolute protein per serving better supports muscle protein synthesis.
🥑 Low-Carb / Keto
Turkey Breast (deli)
Lower carbohydrate content fits keto and low-carb macros without burning your carb budget.
Both fit most balanced diets. These verdicts reflect macro-only comparisons — taste, satiety, cost, and personal preference also matter.
Find Your Personal Macros
The "right" food depends on your individual macro targets. Calculate yours in 60 seconds:
→ Calculate My Macros (Free)Related Comparisons
Other ways Scallops and Turkey Breast (deli) stack up:
Full Scallops guide • Full Turkey Breast (deli) guide • All comparisons