Green Beans vs White Rice

Side-by-side macro comparison. Green Beans vs White Rice per their standard serving sizes.

Green Beans

per 1 cup (110g)

31 cal
1.8g Protein
7g Carbs
0.1g Fat
Full Green Beans macros →
vs

White Rice

per 100g cooked

130 cal
2.7g Protein
28g Carbs
0.3g Fat
Full White Rice macros →

Macro Comparison Table

Macro Green Beans White Rice Difference
Calories 31 cal 130 cal -76% Green
Protein 1.8g 2.7g -33% Green
Carbs 7g 28g -75% Green
Fat 0.1g 0.3g -67% Green

Differences shown relative to Green Beans. Positive = Green Beans has more.

Quick Take

Green Beans delivers 31 calories per serving with 1.8g protein, 7g carbs, and 0.1g fat. White Rice delivers 130 calories with 2.7g protein, 28g carbs, and 0.3g fat. The most meaningful difference: Green Beans saves 99 calories per serving — meaningful over a week of meals. Both deliver similar protein density.

When to Pick Each

For Cutting / Weight Loss

When cutting on a tight calorie budget, Green Beans gives you 99 more calories of headroom per serving — that's room for an extra snack, more vegetables, or a higher-protein second portion. If protein density matters more (which it does for preserving muscle on a deficit), Green Beans delivers more grams of protein per calorie consumed.

For Bulking / Muscle Gain

For muscle gain, you want calories AND protein. White Rice brings 130 calories — useful when you're chasing a surplus and struggling to eat enough. White Rice delivers 2.7g of protein per serving, which directly feeds muscle protein synthesis. The best pick depends on whether you need more total calories or more usable protein.

For Keto / Low-Carb

Green Beans fits cleanly into keto with only 7g carbs. White Rice at 28g carbs uses significantly more of your daily 20-30g carb budget.

Frequently Asked

Which has more protein, Green Beans or White Rice?

White Rice has more protein: 2.7g vs 1.8g per serving. That's a difference of 0.9000000000000001g.

Which has fewer calories, Green Beans or White Rice?

Green Beans has 31 calories per serving vs 130 calories in White Rice — a difference of 99 calories.

Is Green Beans or White Rice better for keto?

Green Beans is the better keto choice at 7g carbs per serving vs 28g carbs in White Rice.

Is Green Beans or White Rice better for weight loss?

For weight loss, Green Beans gives you more calorie flexibility (99 cal less per serving). For preserving muscle during a deficit, Green Beans delivers more protein per calorie. Most people on cuts benefit from Green Beans.

Which Is Better for Your Goal?

🔥 Weight Loss

Green Beans

Higher protein-to-calorie density + lower absolute fat = more satiety per calorie.

💪 Muscle Gain

White Rice

Higher absolute protein per serving better supports muscle protein synthesis.

🥑 Low-Carb / Keto

Green Beans

Lower carbohydrate content fits keto and low-carb macros without burning your carb budget.

Both fit most balanced diets. These verdicts reflect macro-only comparisons — taste, satiety, cost, and personal preference also matter.

Find Your Personal Macros

The "right" food depends on your individual macro targets. Calculate yours in 60 seconds:

→ Calculate My Macros (Free)

Related Comparisons

Other ways Green Beans and White Rice stack up:

Full Green Beans guideFull White Rice guideAll comparisons