Roast Beef Deli vs Tilapia

Side-by-side macro comparison. Roast Beef Deli vs Tilapia per their standard serving sizes.

Roast Beef Deli

per 2 slices (56g)

70 cal
12g Protein
1g Carbs
2g Fat
Full Roast Beef Deli macros →
vs

Tilapia

per 100g cooked

128 cal
26g Protein
0g Carbs
2.7g Fat
Full Tilapia macros →

Macro Comparison Table

Macro Roast Beef Deli Tilapia Difference
Calories 70 cal 128 cal -45% Roast
Protein 12g 26g -54% Roast
Carbs 1g 0g 0% Roast
Fat 2g 2.7g -26% Roast

Differences shown relative to Roast Beef Deli. Positive = Roast Beef Deli has more.

Quick Take

Roast Beef Deli delivers 70 calories per serving with 12g protein, 1g carbs, and 2g fat. Tilapia delivers 128 calories with 26g protein, 0g carbs, and 2.7g fat. The most meaningful difference: Roast Beef Deli saves 58 calories per serving — meaningful over a week of meals. For protein density per calorie, Tilapia wins at 81% of calories from protein.

When to Pick Each

For Cutting / Weight Loss

When cutting on a tight calorie budget, Roast Beef Deli gives you 58 more calories of headroom per serving — that's room for an extra snack, more vegetables, or a higher-protein second portion. If protein density matters more (which it does for preserving muscle on a deficit), Tilapia delivers more grams of protein per calorie consumed.

For Bulking / Muscle Gain

For muscle gain, you want calories AND protein. Tilapia brings 128 calories — useful when you're chasing a surplus and struggling to eat enough. Tilapia delivers 26g of protein per serving, which directly feeds muscle protein synthesis. The best pick depends on whether you need more total calories or more usable protein.

For Keto / Low-Carb

Both Roast Beef Deli and Tilapia are keto-friendly with under 10g carbs per serving.

Frequently Asked

Which has more protein, Roast Beef Deli or Tilapia?

Tilapia has more protein: 26g vs 12g per serving. That's a difference of 14g.

Which has fewer calories, Roast Beef Deli or Tilapia?

Roast Beef Deli has 70 calories per serving vs 128 calories in Tilapia — a difference of 58 calories.

Is Roast Beef Deli or Tilapia better for keto?

Tilapia is the better keto choice at 0g carbs per serving vs 1g carbs in Roast Beef Deli.

Is Roast Beef Deli or Tilapia better for weight loss?

For weight loss, Roast Beef Deli gives you more calorie flexibility (58 cal less per serving). For preserving muscle during a deficit, Tilapia delivers more protein per calorie. Most people on cuts benefit from Tilapia.

Which Is Better for Your Goal?

🔥 Weight Loss

Tilapia

Higher protein-to-calorie density + lower absolute fat = more satiety per calorie.

💪 Muscle Gain

Tilapia

Higher absolute protein per serving better supports muscle protein synthesis.

🥑 Low-Carb / Keto

Tilapia

Lower carbohydrate content fits keto and low-carb macros without burning your carb budget.

Both fit most balanced diets. These verdicts reflect macro-only comparisons — taste, satiety, cost, and personal preference also matter.

Find Your Personal Macros

The "right" food depends on your individual macro targets. Calculate yours in 60 seconds:

→ Calculate My Macros (Free)

Related Comparisons

Other ways Roast Beef Deli and Tilapia stack up:

Full Roast Beef Deli guideFull Tilapia guideAll comparisons