Edamame vs Ricotta Cheese
Side-by-side macro comparison. Edamame vs Ricotta Cheese per their standard serving sizes.
Macro Comparison Table
| Macro | Edamame | Ricotta Cheese | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 188 cal | 216 cal | -13% Edamame |
| Protein | 18g | 14g | +29% Edamame |
| Carbs | 14g | 4g | +250% Edamame |
| Fat | 8g | 16g | -50% Edamame |
Differences shown relative to Edamame. Positive = Edamame has more.
Quick Take
Edamame delivers 188 calories per serving with 18g protein, 14g carbs, and 8g fat. Ricotta Cheese delivers 216 calories with 14g protein, 4g carbs, and 16g fat. The most meaningful difference: they're within 28 calories per serving, so calorie load is essentially equivalent. Both deliver similar protein density.
When to Pick Each
For Cutting / Weight Loss
When cutting on a tight calorie budget, Edamame gives you 28 more calories of headroom per serving — that's room for an extra snack, more vegetables, or a higher-protein second portion. If protein density matters more (which it does for preserving muscle on a deficit), Edamame delivers more grams of protein per calorie consumed.
For Bulking / Muscle Gain
For muscle gain, you want calories AND protein. Ricotta Cheese brings 216 calories — useful when you're chasing a surplus and struggling to eat enough. Edamame delivers 18g of protein per serving, which directly feeds muscle protein synthesis. The best pick depends on whether you need more total calories or more usable protein.
For Keto / Low-Carb
Ricotta Cheese fits cleanly into keto with only 4g carbs. Edamame at 14g carbs uses significantly more of your daily 20g carb budget.
Frequently Asked
Which has more protein, Edamame or Ricotta Cheese?
Edamame has more protein: 18g vs 14g per serving. That's a difference of 4g.
Which has fewer calories, Edamame or Ricotta Cheese?
Edamame has 188 calories per serving vs 216 calories in Ricotta Cheese — a difference of 28 calories.
Is Edamame or Ricotta Cheese better for keto?
Ricotta Cheese is the better keto choice at 4g carbs per serving vs 14g carbs in Edamame.
Is Edamame or Ricotta Cheese better for weight loss?
For weight loss, Edamame gives you more calorie flexibility (28 cal less per serving). For preserving muscle during a deficit, Edamame delivers more protein per calorie. Most people on cuts benefit from Edamame.
Which Is Better for Your Goal?
🔥 Weight Loss
Edamame
Higher protein-to-calorie density + lower absolute fat = more satiety per calorie.
💪 Muscle Gain
Edamame
Higher absolute protein per serving better supports muscle protein synthesis.
🥑 Low-Carb / Keto
Ricotta Cheese
Lower carbohydrate content fits keto and low-carb macros without burning your carb budget.
Both fit most balanced diets. These verdicts reflect macro-only comparisons — taste, satiety, cost, and personal preference also matter.
Find Your Personal Macros
The "right" food depends on your individual macro targets. Calculate yours in 60 seconds:
→ Calculate My Macros (Free)Related Comparisons
Other ways Edamame and Ricotta Cheese stack up:
Full Edamame guide • Full Ricotta Cheese guide • All comparisons